Rhinoceroses are the largest land mammals after the Elephant. There are five species of Rhinos, two African and three Asian. Their position was changed from Endangered to susceptible, but the species are still poached for its horn.
In Africa, Southern white rhinos, once thought to be destroyed, now thrive in protected sanctuaries and are classified as near Threatened. But the Northern White rhino sort is believed to be wiped out in the wild and only a few captive folks remain in a sanctuary in Kenya.
The black rhino is doubled in number over the past two decades from their lowest point of 2480 individuals , but the total numbers are a still a fraction of the predictable 100,000 that existed in the early period.
Types of Rhinoceros- Species
There are five species of rhinoceros that remain on the earth today. While they are all similar in basic ways, there are enough differences for them to each have their own category as well as name.
· White Rhino
The White Rhino improved from near extermination as a species thanks to intensive conservation efforts. The latest population approximation is between 19,682 and 21,077 individuals; the vast majority live in a single country South Africa.
· Black Rhino
The smaller of the two African Species, the black rhino is now gravely endangered, with only between 5,042and 5,455 individuals remaining in the wild and a dwindling population in captivity.
· Greater one- horned Rhino
Greater one- horned rhinos are adapted to living close to bodies of water, in the floodplains and forests of India and Nepal. Males are generally large than females, and have large folds of skin in their necks.
· Javan Rhino
The rarest of the rhino species, and possibly the rarest large mammal on earth, the Javan Rhino can only be found in The Ujung Kulon National park and has rarely even been photographed. They are perilously scarce and continue to lose population compactness every passing year.
· Sumatran Rhino
The Sumatran Rhino is the closest comparatively alive of the famous woolly rhinoceros that lived during the ice- ages. It is thought of as the most famous “primitive” because of its hairy skin.
Black Rhino can occur in a range of habitats where there is adequate resources to support them. When looking for a new dwelling, rhinos will tend to look for somewhere with a healthy supply of shrubs and woody herb and a plant life occur, and also a place with a nearby water source and mineral licks, that is within at least 5- 10 mile radius. This spans a wide variety of habitats in Africa, Including: semi- desert savanah, woodlands, forests and wetlands.
The Black Rhino is the smaller of the two African Species. Adult males weight up to 1,350 kg and females up to 900 kg. At the time of birth the weight of rhino is 35- 45 kg.
Black rhinos stand at in the region of 1.6m tall at the shoulder. They only have hairs on the ears, tail tips and eyelashes.
Black Rhinos have two horns, which grow continuously from the skin at their base throughout their life. Rhinos from different areas can have different shapes and size also varies. The shape of the horns also differs between sexes: males have thicker horns and females have longer and thinner ones.
Rhinos are herbivores, meaning they eat only plants. White Rhinos, with their square shaped lips, are ideally suited to scratch on grass. Other Rhinos prefer to eat the foliage of trees or bushes. All types of rhinos are affected by the seasons, with their diets changing depending on what’s available around them.
|800 to 2300 kg|
|35 to 55 yrs|
|45 to 55 km/hr|
|Mostly black or White in colors|
Males and Females recurrently fight during courtship, sometimes leading to serious wounds inflicted by their horns. After mating, the pair go their separate ways. A calf is born 14 to 18 months later. Although they care for a year, calves are able to begin eating vegetation one week after birth.
The birth of two gravely in danger of extinction Black Rhinos is being celebrated at England’s Chester zoo. Within minutes of being born, one of the claves was already on its feet, taking one wobbly step after another.
Black Rhino occur throughout Southern and Eastern Africa, including: Kenya, Tanzania, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe.
This depends on the features of the habitat in the question, from one Rhino per 100 km in the desert plains of Western Kunene, Namibia to more than one Rhino per square kilometer in thicket Vegetation.
Black rhinos are smaller than White Rhinos and have less of a pronounced hump on the back of their necks. They have a smaller head also, as unlike the White Rhino, they are browser< so eat from higher bushes and trees, requiring less muscle strength around their necks than White Rhinos.